The Magnificent 7 (M7)

M7 scaled

The M7 is a self-selected group of business schools created with the purpose of collaborating closely. Key members including the deans, admission officers, career teams meet regularly to share knowledge, and experiences. The network convenes twice every year to share information and chat about some of the most pressing issues in graduate business education. Rankings vary every year across different publications. On the other hand, M7s remain constant. Schools are neither added to nor removed from this list. However, it is not impossible that the M7 becomes the M9 with schools like Berkeley Haas and Yale knocking on the door.

HBS

HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL

Without doubt, HBS produces some of the most powerful MBA graduates in the world. Of the 150 FT500 CEOs with an MBA, 28 hailed from HBS. Since 2006, HBS alumni have raised more than US$48B from VC (US$20B more than alumni from Stanford or Wharton).

Stanforod

STANFORD GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

There is not a better school for aspiring entrepreneurs. Not only did Stanford produce 933 VC-backed entrepreneurs who raised more than US$27.9B, the entrepreneurship and innovation ecosystem at Stanford is unrivalled.

Wharton

THE WHARTON SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA

With close to 36% of the Class of 2019 entering the Finance industry, there is no better school for MBA hopefuls looking at a career in the Finance industry – with a preference for IB and PE. But restricting Wharton to Finance would not do justice as they have also produced 792 VC-backed entrepreneurs who raised more than US$28B.

Columbia

COLUMBIA BUSINESS SCHOOL

Location matters and where best than New York City to pursue your MBA? Ideally located in the heart of the world’s business capital, you will have access to 500+ guest speakers every year and one of the best balanced faculties with 150+ adjunct professors. Columbia is best suited for people looking at Consulting and Finance and has one of the best Family Business Research centre in the world.

MIT

MIT SLOAN SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

MIT boasts one of the world most advanced innovation ecosystem and easily competes with Stanford for the title of the world’s best business school for innovators and disruptors. It’s no wonder that MIT is the school that places the most in Tech among the M7.

Kellog

KELLOGG SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

Kellogg surely host the most close-knit MBA communities in the world, but restricting Kellogg to this aspect only would not be fair. Kellogg is first and foremost the best faculty in Marketing and a school that is known to constantly place its graduate among top firms.

chicago

CHICAGO BOOTH SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

There is no other school that embodies more academic rigour than Chicago Booth (after all, 9 Chicago Booth faculty members have won the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences). Yet, Booth is home to the world’s most flexible MBA curriculum and is the leading school in Impact Investment. A must-have on your list if you look at a career in Finance and Consulting.

M7 Overview

 Harvard Business SchoolStanfordWhartonColumbiaMITKellogBooth
CLASS SIZE938417856754416474593
ADMISSIONS RATE12%6.7%22%19.1%11%26%22.5%
YIELD RATE89%84.2%66.9%73.5%69.5%48%60.1%
AVERAGE GMAT730734732727730730730
AVERAGE GPA3.703.703.603.603.603.603.60
WOMEN43%47%47%38%41%43%40%
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS33%43%30%47%42%32%31%
AVERAGE WORK EXPERIENCE4.74.655555
MEDIAN SALARY$148K$150K$150K$150K$140K$140K$145K
MEDIAN BONUS$30K$25K$30K$30K$30K$30K$30K
OFFERS AT 3 MONTHS94%94%98.5%93.9%95.7%98%96.3%
CONSULTING21%18%25.1%32.6%30.7%31%33.7%
FINANCE29%33%35.8%34.3%19.7%19%31.3%
TECH20%33%15.9%13.8%28.7%25%20.7%

Complimentary M7 Admissions Consultation

-
-
  
            
  
    

By submitting this form, I agree to Prep Zone Academy’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Top MBA Programs

The Magnificent 7 (M7)

The Super 7 (S7)

The European 7 (E7)

The Asian 5 (A5)