The Super 7 (S7)

S7 scaled

The S7 was formed in 2008 as a response to the M7 and does around 40 admissions events every year. Their place in the rankings, and their admissions and employment data make them world-class business schools. Today, though they are not part of the S7 network, schools like UCLA, Tuck and Tepper are considered to be at par.

Haas

BERKELEY HAAS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Along with Stanford, Haas is the only Elite MBA in the Bay Area. Haas is well-known for its focus on tech innovation as an integrating social impact with for-profit business models and would provide you with an unrivalled access to the Valley – Haas is the #1 school for Tech with 33% of its graduate going into the industry.

yale

YALE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

With a strong legacy, Yale is a school that is increasingly popular among MBA applicants. We love their innovative Raw Case study method and their Integrated Curriculum. Yale is known to be at the intersection of business and society, and usually ranks #1 or #2 for its number of graduates going into nonprofits.

michigan

MICHIGAN ROSS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Surely one the most underrated top MBA programs, Ross is the ideal school for people looking at entering Consulting or Tech (Ross is one of Amazon’s preferred schools). It is a school to have on your list if you value the financial aspect as Elite MBA applicants usually receive generous scholarships.

NYU

NYU STERN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Location matters and where best than New York City to pursue your MBA? As for Columbia, we like Stern a lot because of its ideal location and we see a lot of applicants having the school on their list because of that. With a strong placement in Consulting and Finance and top firms being regular employers of Stern MBA, you can head there confidently.

Duke

DUKE FUQUA SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Strong name, strong community and a very solid career placement for its graduates make Duke MBA a preferred choice for many applicants. Duke is one of the strongest schools in Healthcare but has a solid placement with top Consulting, Tech and Finance firms.

darden

UVA DARDEN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

A traditional university but an innovative and global business school, Darden offers one of the best programs in Data Science. Darden is often celebrated as the best school for student satisfaction. Career stats are excellent with close to 36% and 25% respectively entering Consulting and Finance.

cornell

CORNELL JOHNSON GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

Cornell’s main weakness? Its location. However, the Cornell MBA is one of the finest in the world and a school of choice for people looking at a career in Finance with 37% of their most recent graduating class entering the industry.

S7 Overview

 HaasYaleRossNYUDukeDardenCornell
CLASS SIZE283345421350395336282
ADMISSIONS RATE17.7%25.2%31%26.1%22.9%36.3%38.3%
YIELD RATE46.3%42.8%45.6%38.1%56.8%42.5%48%
AVERAGE GMAT725720719721705713696
AVERAGE GPA3.673.643.503.523.503.483.42
WOMEN37%42%45%37%43%40%35%
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS35%44%27%33%37%33%32%
AVERAGE WORK EXPERIENCE5.3N/A5.64.95.555
MEDIAN SALARY$137K$130K$129K$140K$135K$135K$131K
MEDIAN BONUS$30K$30K$28.5K$30K$30K$30K$30K
OFFERS AT 3 MONTHS93%92.4%97%95.3%97%97%94%
CONSULTING25.1%37.2%32%37.1%32%35.5%28%
FINANCE15%23.8%15.1%29.4%20%24.4%37%
TECH32.9%12.8%21.6%15%23%15%15%

Complimentary S7 Admissions Consultation

-
-
  
            
  
    

By submitting this form, I agree to Prep Zone Academy’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Top MBA Programs

The Magnificent 7 (M7)

The Super 7 (S7)

The European 7 (E7)

The Asian 5 (A5)